Jan 29, 2020 2:43 AM

Blue Jay Basketball

Posted Jan 29, 2020 2:43 AM
Go Blue Jays!
Go Blue Jays!

Tuesday, January 28th 

FINAL

Topeka High Trojans (7-3)     62      

JCHS Blue Jays (4-6)                   59

Topeka High used a big third quarter when they outscored junction City 21-10 to take a second half lead, but then had to hold off a Blue Jay before winning at the Schenk Gym in boy basketball 62-59. Junction City climbed within one point of the Trojans but could never claim the lead in the second half of the ballgame.

The Blue Jays were led by Chris Dixon with 17 points including a trio of 3-point baskets in the third quarter that played a big role in the Junction City rally.

The Blue Jays ( 4-6 ) will host Washburn Rural Friday night.

Continue Reading JC Post
Jan 29, 2020 2:43 AM
Monday night high school basketball results

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Cherryvale 63, Humboldt 47

Maranatha Academy 76, Heritage Christian 60

Basehor-Linwood Tournament=

Championship=

Basehor-Linwood 77, Raytown South, Mo. 66, OT

Fifth Place=

Washburn Rural 63, Central (St. Joseph), Mo. 26

Seventh Place=

Barstow, Mo. 63, Holton 49

Third Place=

KC Piper 66, Ottawa 46

Nemaha Central Tournament=

Championship=

Marysville 66, Nemaha Central 41

Third place=

Falls City, Neb. 61, Atchison 44

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Cherryvale 49, Humboldt 41

KC Bishop Ward 68, KC Harmon 6

Maranatha Academy 38, Heritage Christian 36

Basehor-Linwood Tournament=

Championship=

KC Piper 57, Basehor-Linwood 43

Fifth Place=

Blue Valley 43, Benton, Mo. 28

Seventh Place=

Holton 53, Ottawa 15

Third Place=

Olathe North 53, Central (St. Joseph), Mo. 49

Cunningham 54 Classic Tournament=

Cunningham 66, South Barber 28

Medicine Lodge 49, Kinsley 48

Norwich 51, Pratt Skyline 24

Pretty Prairie 47, Attica 33

Fairfield Tournament=

Stafford 45, Goessel 38

Hilltop Hoops Tournament=

Ness City 34, Ell-Saline 31

St. John 49, Larned 15

LCL Tournament=

Lebo 52, Southern Coffey 28

Mulvane Tournament=

Conway Springs 60, Mulvane 28

SPIAA Tournament=

Bucklin 53, Ingalls 45

South Central 41, Hodgeman County 36

South Gray 44, Kiowa County 31

Spearville 41, Ashland 26

Round Robin=

Pawnee Heights 43, Minneola 42