Feb 02, 2020 3:04 AM

Lady Jays finish eighth in 2020 Lady Firebirds Winter Classic

Posted Feb 02, 2020 3:04 AM

Junction City fell to Lawrence High 62-55 in the seventh-place consolation game in the 2020 Lady Firebirds Winter Classic at Lawrence Free State High School on Saturday.

Junction City led the game by three points at halftime.

The Lady Jays play at Topeka High next Friday.

Continue Reading JC Post
Feb 02, 2020 3:04 AM
Saturday high school basketball scores

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Hutchinson Trinity 63, Smoky Valley 60

Manhattan 61, Ulysses 35

Wichita Defenders 56, Wichita Home School 43

LCL Tournament=

Third Place=

Olpe 44, Burlingame 30

SPIAA Tournament=

Third Place=

South Gray 68, South Central 48

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Hutchinson Trinity 43, Smoky Valley 33

Berean Academy Tournament=

Minneapolis 52, Douglass 28

Wichita Trinity 57, Berean Academy 53

Cunningham 54 Classic Tournament=

Championship=

Cunningham 40, Pretty Prairie 19

Fifth Place=

Kinsley 45, Pratt Skyline 30

Seventh Place=

Attica 66, South Barber 40

Third Place=

Norwich 50, Medicine Lodge 38

El Dorado Tournament=

Championship=

Maize South 56, Circle 42

Emporia Tournament=

Championship=

Wichita Heights 56, Washburn Rural 34

Fifth Place=

Hutchinson 46, Goddard-Eisenhower 38

Seventh Place=

Wichita South 64, Wichita Life Prep 21

Third Place=

Emporia 47, Great Bend 27

Haven Tournament=

Championship=

Haven 54, Nickerson 46

Fifth Place=

Garden Plain 44, Andale 31

Seventh Place=

Rose Hill 48, Moundridge 45

Third Place=

Halstead 45, Cheney 43

Hiawatha Tournament=

Championship=

Marysville 51, Jackson Heights 32

Fifth Place=

St. Mary's 40, Falls City, Neb. 33

Seventh Place=

Horton 66, Atchison 30

Third Place=

Hiawatha 48, Maranatha Academy 26

JCN Tournament=

Championship=

Jefferson North 58, Perry-Lecompton 50

Fifth Place=

Rossville 42, Pleasant Ridge 28

Seventh Place=

Cornerstone Family 47, Valley Falls 21

Third Place=

Atchison County 31, Oskaloosa 30

Lawrence Free State Tournament=

Championship=

Topeka 81, Lawrence Free State 36

Seventh Place=

Lawrence 52, Junction City 45

Third Place=

Derby 54, BV Southwest 38

LCL Tournament=

Championship=

Olpe 61, Lebo 27

Fifth Place=

Waverly 48, Madison/Hamilton 22

Third Place=

Hartford 44, Burlingame 28

McPherson Tournament=

Fifth Place=

SM South 46, Wichita Northwest 40

Seventh Place=

Manhattan 61, Ulysses 35

Third Place=

Olathe South 65, Wellington 36

Mulvane Tournament=

Championship=

Conway Springs 40, Wichita Collegiate 26

Fifth Place=

Wichita North 44, Mulvane 35

Third Place=

Arkansas City 47, Winfield 43

Newton Tournament=

Championship=

Andover Central 63, Dodge City 53

Fifth Place=

Olathe Northwest 48, Kapaun Mount Carmel 41

Third Place=

Wichita Bishop Carroll 46, Garden City 43

Sedgwick Tournament=

Championship=

Wichita Sunrise 44, Inman 41

Fifth Place=

Belle Plaine 50, Canton-Galva 49

Seventh Place=

Sedgwick 37, Chaparral 22

Third Place=

Wichita Independent 51, Clearwater 38

SPIAA Tournament=

Championship=

Spearville 56, South Gray 32

Round Robin=

Satanta 42, Pawnee Heights 38

Third Place=

South Central 50, Bucklin 44

Topeka Seaman Tournament=

Championship=

Topeka Seaman 65, Maize 59

Seventh Place=

Shawnee Heights 51, Topeka West 27

Wellsville Tournament=

Championship=

Nemaha Central 72, Wellsville 50

Fifth Place=

Lansing 37, Spring Hill 33

Seventh Place=

Topeka Hayden 44, Louisburg 38

Third Place=

Baldwin 50, Anderson County 43