Mar 08, 2020 4:47 AM

Saturday night substate basketball results

Posted Mar 08, 2020 4:47 AM

Saturday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 1A=

Substate Championship=

Berean Academy 42, St. Paul 28

Frankfort 62, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 59

Lebo 66, Hutchinson Central Christian 55

Little River 60, Centralia 51

South Central 40, Meade 31, OT

St. Francis 48, Sylvan-Lucas 40

St. John 55, South Gray 52

Stockton 51, Greeley County 33

Class 2A=

Substate Championship=

Bishop Seabury Academy 59, Lyndon 39

Erie 65, Northeast-Arma 44

Garden Plain 76, Wichita Independent 49

Hillsboro 61, Salina Sacred Heart 47

Hoxie 81, Plainville 66

Pratt Skyline 45, Syracuse 40

Sterling 43, Ellinwood 37

Valley Heights 40, McLouth 37

Class 3A=

Substate Championship=

Beloit 65, Hays-TMP-Marian 43

Burlington 63, Wellsville 50

Colby 48, Lakin 47

Galena 46, Frontenac 40

Haven 55, Hesston 46

Nemaha Central 46, Marysville 41

St. Mary's 44, Royal Valley 43

Wichita Collegiate 63, Cheney 50

Class 4A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Parsons 43, Eudora 34

Class 4A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

KC Piper 68, Iola 30

Class 4A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Bishop Miege 82, Tonganoxie 53

Class 4A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Ottawa 48, Independence 42

Class 4A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Augusta 73, Mulvane 45

Class 4A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Andale 59, Nickerson 31

Class 4A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Rose Hill 52, Clearwater 49, OT

Class 4A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Buhler 56, Abilene 54

Class 6A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

KC Harmon 59, Blue Valley 48

Class 6A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

BV Northwest 55, SM South 33

Class 6A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

BV North 51, BV West 49

Class 6A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Olathe South 61, Olathe East 47

Class 6A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Wichita Campus 69, Derby 58

Class 6A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Manhattan 56, Wichita West 39

Class 6A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Lawrence 63, Wichita Southeast 55

Class 6A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Lawrence Free State 58, Topeka 48

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 1A=

Substate Championship=

Central Plains 89, Osborne 22

Centralia 69, Frankfort 66

Cunningham 35, Kinsley 33

Hanover 59, Clifton-Clyde 31

Ingalls 42, St. John 39

Norwich 50, Hutchinson Central Christian 41

Olpe 56, Berean Academy 51

Otis-Bison 51, Golden Plains 37

Class 2A=

Substate Championship=

Bennington 42, Hillsboro 22

Garden Plain 51, West Elk 36

Pittsburg Colgan 48, Erie 36

Spearville 77, Elkhart 52

Sterling 62, Hutchinson Trinity 44

Trego 57, Oakley 28

Valley Heights 40, Jackson Heights 11

Wabaunsee 59, Northern Heights 48

Class 3A=

Substate Championship=

Cheney 46, Eureka 33

Frontenac 46, Cherryvale 26

Halstead 40, Haven 35

Jefferson West 49, Riley County 38

Nemaha Central 42, Sabetha 34

Osage City 48, Anderson County 40

Phillipsburg 40, Norton 36

Scott City 54, Goodland 45

Class 5A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Topeka Seaman 58, BV Southwest 51

Class 5A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Shawnee Heights 27

Class 5A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Basehor-Linwood 67, KC Schlagle 55

Class 5A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

DeSoto 45, Lansing 34

Class 5A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

McPherson 62, Kapaun Mount Carmel 45

Class 5A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Andover Central 55, Goddard 27

Class 5A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Maize 41, Wichita Bishop Carroll 39

Class 5A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Maize South 44, Goddard-Eisenhower 30

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Continue Reading JC Post
Mar 08, 2020 4:47 AM
Friday night high school substate basketball scores

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 5A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Basehor-Linwood 52, Shawnee Heights 42

Class 5A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

DeSoto 75, KC Washington 65

Class 5A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Highland Park 51, St. Thomas Aquinas 50

Class 5A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

BV Southwest 68, Topeka West 63

Class 5A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Andover Central 61, Wichita Bishop Carroll 59

Class 5A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Andover 49, Emporia 45

Class 5A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Kapaun Mount Carmel 56, Valley Center 38

Class 5A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Hays 43, Great Bend 36

Class 2A=

Substate Semifinal=

Bishop Seabury Academy 79, Mission Valley 54

Ellinwood 56, Inman 38

Garden Plain 76, Belle Plaine 61

Hillsboro 64, Chase County 30

Hoxie 64, Hill City 48

Lyndon 63, Northern Heights 60

McLouth 51, Riverside 27

Northeast-Arma 54, Uniontown 51

Plainville 66, Ellis 52

Pratt Skyline 54, Spearville 38

Salina Sacred Heart 72, Canton-Galva 38

Sterling 41, Hutchinson Trinity 30

Syracuse 48, Wichita County 36

Valley Heights 52, Jefferson North 31

Wichita Independent 67, West Elk 53

Yates Center 68, Erie 38

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 6A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

SM Northwest 48, Olathe Northwest 27

Class 6A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Olathe South 50, BV North 40

Class 6A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Olathe North 71, Olathe West 51

Class 6A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Olathe East 35, SM West 32

Class 6A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Liberal 53, Manhattan 33

Class 6A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Topeka 74, Hutchinson 40

Class 6A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Wichita Heights 41, Washburn Rural 30

Class 6A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Derby 43, Dodge City 24

Class 4A East Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Eudora 33, Paola 28

Class 4A East Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

KC Piper 72, Girard 27

Class 4A East Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Bishop Miege 70, Topeka Hayden 40

Class 4A East Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Baldwin 44, Labette County 32

Class 4A West Bracket 1=

Substate Championship=

Nickerson 53, Holton 34

Class 4A West Bracket 2=

Substate Championship=

Buhler 46, Circle 38

Class 4A West Bracket 3=

Substate Championship=

Clay Center 39, Abilene 29

Class 4A West Bracket 4=

Substate Championship=

Chapman 47, Andale 41

Class 3A=

Substate Semifinal=

Anderson County 66, Humboldt 40

Cheney 66, Wichita Trinity 64

Cherryvale 66, Galena 56

Eureka 31, Chaparral 23

Frontenac 48, Baxter Springs 20

Goodland 48, Holcomb 43

Halstead 47, Hesston 34

Haven 61, Southeast Saline 33

Jefferson West 36, St. Mary's 29

Nemaha Central 64, Atchison County 22

Norton 49, Beloit 47

Osage City 58, Wellsville 55

Phillipsburg 40, Hays-TMP-Marian 32

Riley County 48, Silver Lake 36

Sabetha 63, KC Bishop Ward 29

Scott City 50, Cimarron 31

Class 1A=

Substate Semifinal=

Berean Academy 55, Argonia 37

Central Plains 82, Wheatland-Grinnell 22

Centralia 64, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 51

Clifton-Clyde 49, Burlingame 22

Cunningham 46, Meade 20

Frankfort 45, Rural Vista 39

Golden Plains 44, Weskan 28

Hanover 61, Little River 35

Hutchinson Central Christian 48, St. Paul 35

Kinsley 46, Attica 43

Norwich 42, Waverly 32

Olpe 64, Chetopa 35

Osborne 47, Wallace County 20

Otis-Bison 33, Thunder Ridge 28

South Central 35, Ingalls 27

St. John 38, South Gray 32

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/