Jan 11, 2022

Dodge City Invitational wrestling results for Junction City

Posted Jan 11, 2022 7:33 PM

101 -

Ariana Remy Yee (4-8) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Ariana Remy Yee (Junction City) 4-8 won by fall over Jesha Vigil (Discovery Canyon) 4-7 (Fall 3:21)

路 Round 2 - Madison Naaf (Manhattan) 5-11 won by decision over Ariana Remy Yee (Junction City) 4-8 (Dec 9-6)

路 Round 3 - Jessica Rivera (Dodge City) 11-4 won by fall over Ariana Remy Yee (Junction City) 4-8 (Fall 0:19)

路 Championship Bracket - Lilly Herrman (Pratt) 11-4 won by fall over Ariana Remy Yee (Junction City) 4-8 (Fall 2:43)

路 3rd Place Match - Jessica Rivera (Dodge City) 11-4 won by fall over Ariana Remy Yee (Junction City) 4-8 (Fall 2:33)

109

Jordis Serrano (2-13) placed 12th and scored 0.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Harlee Peck (Valley Center) 3-14 won by fall over Jordis Serrano (Junction City) 2-13 (Fall 4:19)

路 Round 2 - Jordis Serrano (Junction City) 2-13 received a bye () (Bye)

路 Round 3 - Ashley Alonzo (Dodge City) 15-4 won by fall over Jordis Serrano (Junction City) 2-13 (Fall 0:18)

路 Consolation Bracket - Jenna Higgins (Great Bend) 2-3 won by fall over Jordis Serrano (Junction City) 2-13 (Fall 1:22)

路 11th Place Match - Alexis Haeusler (Manhattan) 7-6 won by fall over Jordis Serrano (Junction City) 2-13 (Fall 0:54) 115

Samara Buitron (8-10) placed 10th and scored 4.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Rosa Campos (Great Bend) 13-8 won by fall over Samara Buitron (Junction City) 8-10 (Fall 2:12)

路 Round 2 - Audrie Felkins (Goddard) 13-5 won by fall over Samara Buitron (Junction City) 8-10 (Fall 0:55)

路 Round 3 - Megan Feltman (Cimarron Girls ) 4-13 won by fall over Samara Buitron (Junction City) 8-10 (Fall 4:00)

路 Round 4 - Samara Buitron (Junction City) 8-10 won by fall over Sarah DeVargas (Discovery Canyon) 0-5 (Fall 5:19)

路 Round 5 - Samara Buitron (Junction City) 8-10 won by fall over Hannah Crathorne (Great Bend) 4-11 (Fall 0:58) 120

Megan Franks (2-10) placed 10th and scored 0.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Katina Keosybounheuang (Emporia) 10-10 won by fall over Megan Franks (Junction City) 2-10 (Fall 0:28)

路 Round 3 - Iris Renteria Rivera (Emporia) 1-6 won by fall over Megan Franks (Junction City) 2-10 (Fall 2:46)

路 Round 4 - Michaela Konzem (Gardner Edgerton) 15-6 won by fall over Megan Franks (Junction City) 2-10 (Fall 0:17)

路 Round 5 - Kaylee Kinsinger (Valley Center) 11-8 won by fall over Megan Franks (Junction City) 2-10 (Fall 0:26)

路 9th Place Match - Arias Armenta (Dodge City) 6-7 won by fall over Megan Franks (Junction City) 2-10 (Fall 0:55)

132

Ali Goodson (2-9) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Bianca Partridge (Emporia) 11-7 won by fall over Ali Goodson (Junction City) 2-9 (Fall 1:33)

路 Round 3 - Anna Schwab (Valley Center) 2-7 won by decision over Ali Goodson (Junction City) 2-9 (Dec 9-3)

路 Round 4 - Hailey Ramos (Dodge City) 14-2 won by fall over Ali Goodson (Junction City) 2-9 (Fall 1:22)

路 Round 5 - Hermione Zeisler (Discovery Canyon) 8-5 won by fall over Ali Goodson (Junction City) 2-9 (Fall 1:25)

路 9th Place Match - Ali Goodson (Junction City) 2-9 received a bye () (Bye)

138

Aislynn Bailey (10-11) placed 9th and scored 2.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Marissa Porsch (Hoxie) 22-0 won by fall over Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 10-11 (Fall 3:50)

路 Round 2 - Virginia Munoz (Emporia) 16-3 won by fall over Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 10-11 (Fall 0:32)

路 Round 3 - Paige Sanders (Great Bend) 6-5 won by fall over Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 10-11 (Fall 2:38)

路 Round 4 - Emmaline Primrose (Pratt) 7-5 won by fall over Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 10-11 (Fall 1:34)

路 9th Place Match - Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 10-11 won by injury default over Kia Stokes (Valley Center) 2-9 (Inj. 0:00)

143

Naomi Tanaka (6-8) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Livia Swift (Pratt) 15-2 won by fall over Naomi Tanaka (Junction City) 6-8 (Fall 1:03)

路 Round 2 - Naomi Tanaka (Junction City) 6-8 won by decision over Taylour Yoder (Great Bend) 4-5 (Dec 8-4)

路 Round 3 - Naomi Tanaka (Junction City) 6-8 won by medical forfeit over Valeria Hernandez (Dodge City) 10-11 (M. For.)

路 Round 4 - AshLynn Goodwin (Goddard) 17-0 won by fall over Naomi Tanaka (Junction City) 6-8 (Fall 0:36)

路 Round 5 - Sierra Ferguson (Great Bend) 18-4 won by fall over Naomi Tanaka (Junction City) 6-8 (Fall 1:28)

155

Tia Brown (4-11) placed 12th and scored 0.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Talya Martinez (Ulysses High) 2-7 won by fall over Tia Brown (Junction City) 4-11 (Fall 1:31)

路 Round 2 - Tia Brown (Junction City) 4-11 received a bye () (Bye)

路 Round 3 - Grace Timmons (Valley Center) 17-2 won by fall over Tia Brown (Junction City) 4-11 (Fall 0:31)

路 Consolation Bracket - Danica Cline (Great Bend) 8-12 won by fall over Tia Brown (Junction City) 4-11 (Fall 1:25)

路 11th Place Match - Breann Kellogg (Goddard) 3-9 won by fall over Tia Brown (Junction City) 4-11 (Fall 2:32)

235

Kennedi Turner (6-7) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Karen Rodriguez (Gardner Edgerton) 7-5 won by decision over Kennedi Turner (Junction City) 6-7 (Dec 6-4)

路 Round 2 - Sindy Gutierrez (Dodge City) 9-8 won by fall over Kennedi Turner (Junction City) 6-7 (Fall 2:38)

路 Round 3 - Kennedi Turner (Junction City) 6-7 won by fall over Grace Thompson (Manhattan) 0-6 (Fall 3:12)

路 Round 4 - Alexis Turpin (Emporia) 5-5 won by fall over Kennedi Turner (Junction City) 6-7 (Fall 0:59)

路 Round 5 - Gracie Orr (Valley Center) 9-4 won by fall over Kennedi Turner (Junction City) 6-7 (Fall 1:19)

4th Annual Boys Dodge City Invitational Results for Junction City

106

Ezekiel Witt (5-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over Jason Lucas (Manhattan) 0-5 (Fall 1:59)

路 Round 2 - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over noah cox (Pratt) 2-3 (Fall 1:00)

路 Round 3 - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over Braydon Pacheco (Garden City) 3-2 (Fall 0:51)

路 Championship Bracket - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over Brahm Kreb (Discovery Canyon) 2-3 (Fall 0:50)

路 1st Place Match - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 5-0 won by decision over Jett Schwartz (Valley Center) 4-1 (Dec 12-7)

126

Rowan Carey (9-7) placed 12th and scored 2.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Lukas Hainline (Emporia) 12-4 won by fall over Rowan Carey (Junction City) 9-7 (Fall 1:06)

路 Round 2 - Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 13-5 won by fall over Rowan Carey (Junction City) 9-7 (Fall 1:46)

路 Round 3 - Rowan Carey (Junction City) 9-7 won by fall over Ian Stewart (Discovery Canyon) 6-8 (Fall 0:18)

路 Consolation Bracket - Blake Winsor (Pratt) 4-11 won by decision over Rowan Carey (Junction City) 9-7 (Dec 11-4)

路 11th Place Match - Ezven Venzor (Dumas) 12-11 won by tech fall over Rowan Carey (Junction City) 9-7 (TF-1.5 4:42 (17-1))

138

Patrick Foxworth (20-5) placed 5th and scored 13.5 team points.

路 Round 1 - Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 20-5 won by fall over Ethan Stimatze (Pratt) 0-4 (Fall 1:46)

路 Round 2 - Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 20-5 won by fall over Chris Brahmbhatt (Garden City) 2-3 (Fall 1:21)

路 Round 3 - Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 14-2 won by decision over Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 20-5 (Dec 3-2)

路 Consolation Bracket - Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 20-5 won by fall over Rudy Hernandez (Dodge City) 11-10 (Fall 3:11)

路 5th Place Match - Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 20-5 won by major decision over Ramses Ruiz (Dodge City) 2-3 (MD 9-0)

152

Aimin Strickland (8-9) placed 14th and scored 2.5 team points.

路 Round 1 - Crew Fillmore (Blue Valley) 5-6 won by decision over Aimin Strickland (Junction City) 8-9 (Dec 7-0)

路 Round 2 - Derek Truman (Valley Center) 8-11 won by decision over Aimin Strickland (Junction City) 8-9 (Dec 8-3)

路 Round 3 - Keishaune Thompson (Pratt) 14-1 won by fall over Aimin Strickland (Junction City) 8-9 (Fall 3:18)

路 Consolation Bracket - Aimin Strickland (Junction City) 8-9 won by fall over Bodie Sukle (Discovery Canyon) 4-10 (Fall 1:49)

路 13th Place Match - Colin Taylor (Blue Valley) 5-6 won by decision over Aimin Strickland (Junction City) 8-9 (Dec 7-3)

160

Collin McQueen (10-5) placed 8th and scored 4.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Collin McQueen (Junction City) 10-5 won by fall over Blake McManamon (Blue Valley) 8-9 (Fall 1:25)

路 Round 2 - Collin McQueen (Junction City) 10-5 won by fall over Jackson Baldwin (Goddard) 0-5 (Fall 4:11)

路 Round 3 - Josh Gonzales (Dodge City) 15-6 won by tech fall over Collin McQueen (Junction City) 10-5 (TF-1.5 5:41 (15-0))

路 Consolation Bracket - Alonso Marquez (Garden City) 8-6 won by decision over Collin McQueen (Junction City) 10-5 (Dec 6-0)

路 7th Place Match - Alan Flores (Dodge City) 3-2 won by major decision over Collin McQueen (Junction City) 10-5 (MD 8-0)

170

Logan Nabus (13-4) placed 7th and scored 6.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Logan Nabus (Junction City) 13-4 won by fall over Hayden Vogel (Blue Valley) 4-11 (Fall 3:39)

路 Round 2 - Logan Nabus (Junction City) 13-4 won by fall over Landon Dobson (Manhattan) 9-16 (Fall 4:47)

路 Round 3 - Jesse Ultreras (Emporia) 14-3 won by fall over Logan Nabus (Junction City) 13-4 (Fall 3:21)

路 Consolation Bracket - Blake Rodriguez (Ulysses High School) 9-6 won by decision over Logan Nabus (Junction City) 13-4 (Dec 5-4)

路 7th Place Match - Logan Nabus (Junction City) 13-4 won by fall over Aiden Blazek (Discovery Canyon) 6-5 (Fall 2:46)

182

Cooper Bogenhagen (18-7) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

路 Round 1 - Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 18-7 won by decision over Juan Avalos (Dodge City) 3-2 (Dec 4-2)

路 Round 2 - Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 18-7 won by fall over Jesus Lopez (Dodge City) 5-13 (Fall 4:19)

路 Round 3 - Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 18-7 won by decision over Davian White (Emporia) 13-5 (Dec 4-3)

路 Round 4 - Matthew Johnson (Great Bend) 12-5 won by fall over Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 18-7 (Fall 1:38)

路 Round 5 - Andrew Keegan (Discovery Canyon) 18-2 won by injury default over Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 18-7 (Inj. 0:00)

220

Judah Peterson (8-5) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

路 Round 2 - Brayden Hill (Garden City) 19-5 won by decision over Judah Peterson (Junction City) 8-5 (Dec 7-2)

路 Round 3 - Judah Peterson (Junction City) 8-5 won by decision over Santonio Turner (Dodge City) 9-6 (Dec 5-1)

路 Round 4 - Judah Peterson (Junction City) 8-5 won by fall over Ayden Giltner (Goddard) 2-12 (Fall 3:08)

路 Round 5 - Judah Peterson (Junction City) 8-5 won by decision over Jay Orozco (Emporia) 8-10 (Dec 5-0)

路 3rd Place Match - Keyven Schroeder (Great Bend) 10-2 won by decision over Judah Peterson (Junction City) 8-5 (Dec 3-0)